The Truth About The Biden And Trump Document "Scandals."
[…] Put simply, Biden, as Vice President, is treated no differently than a Secretary of State, a clerk in a governmental agency, or any other Federal employee when handling government documents—the President is.
As a result, Biden’s conduct under the law is not judged solely pursuant to the Presidential Records Act, which provides no criminal penalties. Instead, Biden’s possession of documents likely will be analyzed pursuant to laws such as 18 U.S. Code § 1924 — Unauthorized removal and retention of classified documents or material. It provides:
Whoever, being an officer, employee, contractor, or consultant of the United States, and, by virtue of his office, employment, position, or contract, becomes possessed of documents or materials containing classified information of the United States, knowingly removes such documents or materials without authority and with the intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized location shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
Biden has several problems based on the elements of the statute. Initially, as discussed above, a former President’s actions are judged pursuant to the standards set forth in the Presidential Records Act. A former Vice President’s action are not.